- If the VAT amount is not reflected in the VAT declaration for a specific transaction, the taxpayer must send a supplementary calculation to the tax authority.
- The date of occurrence of tax obligations is determined by the Tax Code.
- Failure to register tax invoices in the Unified Register of Tax Invoices does not allow the buyer to include VAT amounts in the tax credit.
- The data in the tax return must correspond to the accounting and tax records of the taxpayer.
- If errors are discovered in a previously submitted tax declaration, the taxpayer must send a supplementary calculation.
- Supplementary calculations must include the necessary attachments with information on the corrected indicators.
- If a tax obligation is not reflected in the VAT declaration and no tax invoice is issued, the taxpayer must send a supplementary calculation to the tax authority and register the corresponding tax invoice in the Unified Register, indicating the date of occurrence of the tax obligations.
Source: news.dtkt.ua
Note that this post was (partially) written with the help of AI. It is always useful to review the original source material, and where needed to obtain (local) advice from a specialist.
Latest Posts in "Ukraine"
- VAT Exemption for Businesses Participating in Ukraine’s Air Defense Project
- VAT on Nonresident Services Related to Movable Property Outside Ukraine
- Ukraine Draft Law Proposes 5% VAT on Food, Medicines and Medical Goods
- Ukraine Expands VAT Relief for Defence Imports and Domestic Production
- VAT Adjustment for Agricultural Exports Under RES: How to Fill Appendix D2














