VATupdate

UK referral to ECJ: Is Art. 9a of the Implementing Regulation valid?

VAT – Article 9a Council Implementing Regulation (EU) No. 282/2011 – Application for reference to CJEU under art 267 TFEU – Validity of European Commission Implementing Regulation – test to be applied – Order for referral – Interpretation of Council Implementing Regulation – test to be applied – application for reference refused

What is art. 9a of the Council Implementing Regulation (EU) No. 282/2011?

  • Article 9a
    1. For the application of Article 28 of Directive 2006/112/EC, where electronically supplied services are supplied through a telecommunications network, an interface or a portal such as a marketplace for applications, a taxable person taking part in that supply shall be presumed to be acting in his own name but on behalf of the provider of those services unless that provider is explicitly indicated as the supplier by that taxable person and that is reflected in the contractual arrangements between the parties.
    In order to regard the provider of electronically supplied services as being explicitly indicated as the supplier of those services by the taxable person, the following conditions shall be met:
    (a) the invoice issued or made available by each taxable person taking part in the supply of the electronically supplied services must identify such services and the supplier thereof;
    (b) the bill or receipt issued or made available to the customer must identify the electronically supplied services and the supplier thereof.
    For the purposes of this paragraph, a taxable person who, with regard to a supply of electronically supplied services, authorises the charge to the customer or the delivery of the services, or sets the general terms and conditions of the supply, shall not be permitted to explicitly indicate another person as the supplier of those services.
    2. Paragraph 1 shall also apply where telephone services provided through the internet, including voice over internet Protocol (VoIP), are supplied through a telecommunications network, an interface or a portal such as a marketplace for applications and are supplied under the same conditions as set out in that paragraph.
    3. This Article shall not apply to a taxable person who only provides for processing of payments in respect of electronically supplied services or of telephone services provided through the internet, including voice over internet Protocol (VoIP), and who does not take part in the supply of those electronically supplied services or telephone services.

 

Source bailii.org

* click here if you have interesting news to share *