VATupdate

Ruling 157: Merger between entities in different countries, including a stock of assets

In the event of a merger by incorporation between subjects established in two different EU countries, the transfers of goods as a result of mergers, demergers or transformations of companies and similar operations carried out by other entities are excluded from VAT.

Sources:

Sponsors:

www.vatupdate.com
VAT news
VAT news

Advertisements: