VATupdate

How are VAT amounts taken into account when determining the object of corporate income tax?

The Main Department of the State Tax Service in Kyiv draws attention to the fact that in determining the object of taxation of corporate income tax there are no differences for adjusting the pre-tax financial result by the amount of value added tax. Such amounts are reflected in the formation of the financial result according to accounting rules.

In accordance with paragraph 44.2 of Art. 42 of the Tax Code of Ukraine (hereinafter – TCU) to calculate the object of taxation, the income taxpayer uses the data of accounting and financial reporting on income, expenses and financial result before tax.

Subclause 134.1.1 of clause 134.1 of Art. 134 of the TCU established that the object of taxation of income tax is income with a source of origin from Ukraine and abroad, which is determined by adjusting (increasing or decreasing) the pre-tax financial result (profit or loss) specified in the financial statements of the enterprise in accordance with national accounting regulations (standards) or international financial reporting standards, on the differences that arise in accordance with the provisions of the TCU.

At the same time, the TCU does not provide for differences to adjust the pre-tax financial result for the amount of value added tax. Such amounts are reflected in the formation of the financial result according to accounting rules.

Issues of accounting and financial reporting are regulated by the Law of Ukraine of July 16, 1999 № 996-XIV “On Accounting and Financial Reporting in Ukraine”.

Source: gov.ua

Sponsors:

Advertisements:

* click here if you have interesting news to share *